English Spelling tet answer(us version)

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Leiutenant
b. Luietenant
c. Lieutanent
d. Lieutenant (answer)

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The waitress brought me a plate of squid even though I _____________ asked for clams.
a. specificaly
b. specifically (answer)
c. specifycally
d. specificly

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The clown’s performance was _______________, to say the least.
a. dissapointing
b. dissappointing
c. disapointing
d. disappointing (answer)

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Rhythmical
b. Reminiscence
c. Rheumatism
d. Resevoir (answer)

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
After my grandfather was diagnosed with chronic_________, he moved to Spain.
a. Neumonia
b. Penumonia
c. Pneumonia (answer)
d. Pnuemonia

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Mrs. Baker took her ______________ class on a field trip to the zoo.
a. kindergarden
b. kindegarten
c. kindergarten (answer)
d. kindegarden

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Bureaucrasy
b. Buroucracy
c. Bureaucracy (answer)
d. Beuraucracy

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Their relationship was plagued by __________ problems.
a. perpetual (answer)
b. perpechual
c. purpetual
d. perptual

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The annual _____________ was ruined when a family of bears stole all the sausages.
a. barbecue (answer)
b. barbequeue
c. barbycue
d. barbcue

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Hienous
b. Henous
c. Heinus
d. Heinous (answer)

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Quixotic
b. Quite
c. Questionaire (answer)
d. Quarantine

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Dexterity
b. Desicate (answer)
c. Dyeing
d. Desecrate

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Councelor (answer)
b. Condescend
c. Camouflage
d. Criticise

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Fluorescent
b. Fullfill (answer)
c. Facsimile
d. Fictitious

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
_________animals feed almost exclusively on meat.
a. Carnivorus
b. Carnivorous (answer)
c. Carnivoures
d. Carnivoreus

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Weird (answer)
b. Wired
c. Whined
d. Wilful

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Definitly
b. Definately
c. Defenitely
d. Definitely (answer)

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Forfiet
b. Forfeit (answer)
c. Forefeit
d. Fourfit

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Neccesary
b. Necessary (answer)
c. Neccessary
d. Necesary

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Priveledge
b. Privilage
c. Privilege (answer)
d. Privelege

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Clara the cat simply chose to ignore the ______________ of our dog.
a. existence (answer)
b. existance
c. existense
d. existanse

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Helen was surprised by the __________ stature of her blind date.
a. diminutive (answer)
b. diminuative
c. deminutive
d. diminutive

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Manoeuvre (answer)
b. Manouver
c. Maneuver
d. Manuver

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Unanimus
b. Unanemous
c. Unanimess
d. Unanimous (answer)

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Excesive
b. Exccesive
c. Excessive (answer)
d. Exceesive

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Restaureter
b. Restauranter
c. Restaurateur (answer)
d. Restourateur

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Mischeivous (answer)
b. Misanthrope
c. Mussel
d. Malicious

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Sophomore
b. Supersede
c. Susceptable (answer)
d. Spontaneous

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Haemorrhage
b. Harass
c. Hankerchief (answer)
d. Hypocrisy

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Temperamental (answer)
b. Tempermental
c. Temperamentle
d. Temparamental

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The professor made it clear that ___________ would not be tolerated.
a. plagiarism (answer)
b. plagiarizm
c. plagerism
d. plagirism

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Ligitimate
b. Legitimate (answer)
c. Legetimate
d. Legitemate

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Yacht
b. Youthful
c. Yeilding (answer)
d. Yesterday

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Persue
b. Parsue
c. Persou
d. Pursue (answer)

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.
a. amnesty (answer)
b. amnasty
c. anmesty
d. emnesty

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Gauge (answer)
b. Gaje
c. Guage
d. Gaige

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Develop
b. Desciple (answer)
c. Dilemma
d. Discipline

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Adress
b. Addrress
c. Addres
d. Address (answer)

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
No one knew what devious experiments the scientist conducted in his ______________ .
a. labretory
b. laboratary
c. laboratory (answer)
d. labratory

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Embarassment
b. Embrassement
c. Embarrasment
d. Embarrassment (answer)

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Definitly
b. Definately
c. Defenitely
d. Definitely (answer)
Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Gauge (answer)
b. Gaje
c. Guage
d. Gaige

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Councelor (answer)
b. Condescend
c. Camouflage
d. Criticise

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Parallel
b. Prevalent
c. Prejudice
d. Perserverance (answer)

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Sally’s nervous __________ left her standing at the altar.
a. fiance
b. finance (answer)
c. feance
d. fience

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The savvy dancer acted as a __________ between the detective and the cabaret owner.
a. liasion
b. liaison (answer)
c. liasone
d. leason

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Adress
b. Addrress
c. Addres
d. Address (answer)

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Hazel Dormouse is a _________ creature.
a. nocternal
b. nocturnal (answer)
c. noctarnal
d. nacturnal

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Forfiet
b. Forfeit (answer)
c. Forefeit
d. Fourfit

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Clara the cat simply chose to ignore the ______________ of our dog.
a. existence (answer)
b. existance
c. existense
d. existanse

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The church members accused the cult of _______________ practices.
a. sacreligious
b. sacrelegious
c. sacrilegious (answer)
d. sacrilgious

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Vengeance (answer)
b. Vengance
c. Vengents
d. Vengence

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Priveledge
b. Privilage
c. Privilege (answer)
d. Privelege

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Rhythmical
b. Reminiscence
c. Rheumatism
d. Resevoir (answer)

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The protesters hurled ___________ insults at us as we walked by.
a. vicous
b. vicious (answer)
c. vicoius
d. vicius

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Sophomore
b. Supersede
c. Susceptable (answer)
d. Spontaneous

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The professor made it clear that ___________ would not be tolerated.
a. plagiarism (answer)
b. plagiarizm
c. plagerism
d. plagirism

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Synonymous (answer)
b. Synonymus
c. Synonimous
d. Sinonymus

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Idiosyncracy
b. Idiosincrasy
c. Idiosyncrasy (answer)
d. Ideosyncracy

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Helen was surprised by the __________ stature of her blind date.
a. diminutive (answer)
b. diminuative
c. deminutive
d. dimminutive

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Mrs. Baker took her ______________ class on a field trip to the zoo.
a. kindergarden
b. kindegarten
c. kindergarten (answer)
d. kindegarden

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Pageant
b. Poignant
c. Plummage (answer)
d. Priggish

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Manoeuvre (answer)
b. Manouver
c. Maneuver
d. Manuver
Question:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Bureaucrasy
b. Buroucracy
c. Bureaucracy (answer)
d. Beuraucracy

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Their relationship was plagued by __________ problems.
a. perpetual (answer)
b. perpechual
c. purpetual
d. perptual

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Pronounciation
b. Pronuciation
c. Pronuncitation
d. Pronunciation (answer)

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Excesive
b. Exccesive
c. Excessive (answer)
d. Exceesive

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Be sure to leave your travel __________with the secretary so he’ll know how to reach you whilst you’re away.
a. itenreray
b. itinerary (answer)
c. iteneray
d. itinirary

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Vacuum (answer)
b. Vaccuum
c. Vacumm
d. Vaccum

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Temperamental (answer)
b. Tempermental
c. Temperamentle
d. Temparamental

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Goverment
b. Governmant
c. Government (answer)
d. Govermant

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The purpose of your report should be to ___________ the most relevant facts, not to obscure them.
a. illumenate
b. iluminate
c. illuminate (answer)
d. elluminate

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Fluorescent
b. Fullfill (answer)
c. Facsimile
d. Fictitious

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
The crowd ________________ me on my acceptance into Mensa.
a. congradulated
b. congrachulated
c. congratulated (answer)
d. congratilated

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Ligitimate
b. Legitimate (answer)
c. Legetimate
d. Legitemate

Question:Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.
Let me tie your mittens to your sleeves so you don’t ______________ them.
a. loose
b. looze (answer)
c. lose
d. louse

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Conscentiuos
b. Consentious
c. Conscientous
d. Conscientious (answer)

Question:Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a. Neccesary
b. Necessary (answer)
c. Neccessary
d. Necesary

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Develop
b. Desciple (answer)
c. Dilemma
d. Discipline

Question:Identify the misspelt word in the list below.
a. Accomodate (answer)
b. Analyse
c. Acknowledgement
d. Asterisk

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

  1. Parallel
  2. Prevalent
  3. Prejudice
  4. Perserverance

Answer is:    Perserverance

Question 2:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sally’s nervous __________ left her standing at the altar.

  1. Fiancé
  2. Finance
  3. Feancé
  4. Fience

Answer is:      Finance

Question 3:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Arthur spent hours admiring the gothic ____________of all those French cathedrals.

  1. Architecture
  2. Arkhitecture
  3. Arcitecture
  4. Arckitecture

Answer is:     Architecture       

Question 4:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Priveledge
  2. Privilage
  3. Privilege
  4. Privelege

Answer is:    Privilege

Question 5:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Let me tie your mittens to your sleeves so you don’t ______________ them.

  1. Loose
  2. Looze
  3. Lose
  4. Louse

Answer is:     Lose

Question 6:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Ligitimate
  2. Legitimate
  3. Legetimate
  4. Legitemate

Answer is:       Legitimate

Question 7:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Peter always makes such a _____________ of himself!

  1. Nuisance
  2. Nuisents
  3. Newsanse
  4. Nuisince

Answer is:     Nuisance

Question 8:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

  1. Hemorrhage
  2. Harass
  3. Hankerchief
  4. Hypocrisy

Answer is:       Hankerchief

Question 9:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

  1. Yacht
  2. Youthful
  3. Yeilding
  4. Yesterday

Answer is:       Yeilding

Question 10:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Embarassment
  2. Embrassement
  3. Embarrasment
  4. Embarrassment

Answer is:    Embarassment

Question 11:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

  1. Occasion
  2. Occurrence
  3. Orangutan
  4. Opponant

Answer is:    Opponant

Question 12:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

  1. Quixotic
  2. Quite
  3. Questionaire
  4. Quarantine

Answer is:         Questionaire

Question 13:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Adress
  2. Addrress
  3. Addres
  4. Address

Answer is:    Address

Question 14:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

  1. Sophomore
  2. Supersede
  3. Susceptable
  4. Spontaneous

Answer is:      Susceptable

Question 15:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

  1. Rhythmical
  2. Reminiscence
  3. Rheumatism
  4. Resevoir

Answer is:        Resevoir

Question 16:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Goverment
  2. Governmant
  3. Government
  4. Govermant

Answer is:       Government

Question 17:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

  1. Cachet
  2. Connoisseur
  3. Charateristic
  4. Catastrophe

Answer is:       Charateristic

Question 18:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The purpose of your report should be to ___________ the most relevant facts, not to obscure them.

  1. Illumenate
  2. Iluminate
  3. Illuminate
  4. Elluminate

Answer is:        Illuminate


Question 19:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The protesters hurled ___________ insults at us as we walked by.

  1. Vicous
  2. Vicious
  3. Vicoius
  4. Vicius

Answer is:   Vicious

Question 20:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Neccesary
  2. Necessary
  3. Neccessary
  4. Necesary

Answer is:    Necessary

Question 21:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

  1. Fluorescent
  2. Fullfil
  3. Facsimile
  4. Fictitious

Answer is:    Fullfil

Question 22:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

My father does not believe in ____________ , but my mother does.

  1. Reincanation
  2. Reincarenation
  3. Reincarnation
  4. Reincantation

Answer is:    Reincarnation

Question 23:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Heinous
  2. Henous
  3. Heinus

Answer is:   Heinous

Question 24:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The church members accused the cult of _______________ practices.

  1. Sacreligious
  2. Sacrelegious
  3. Sacrilegious
  4. Sacrilgious

Answer is:       Sacrilegious

Question 25:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.

  1. Amnesty
  2. Amnasty
  3. Anmesty
  4. Emnesty

Answer is:     Amnesty

Question 26:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.

  1. Accquired
  2. Ecquired
  3. Acquired
  4. Akquired

Answer is:       Acquired      

Question 27:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The clown’s performance was _______________, to say the least.

  1. Dissapointing
  2. Dissappointing
  3. Disapointing
  4. Disappointing

Answer is:      Disappointing

Question 28:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

  1. Managable
  2. Millennium
  3. Minuscule
  4. Miscellaneous

Answer is:      Managable

Question 29:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Excesive
  2. Exccesive
  3. Excessive
  4. Exceesive

Answer is:      Excessive

Question 30:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Mrs. Baker took her ______________ class on a field trip to the zoo.

  1. Kindergarden
  2. Kindegarten
  3. Kindergarten
  4. Kindegarden

Answer is:      Kindergarten

Question 31:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Pronounciation
  2. Pronuciation
  3. Pronuncitation
  4. Pronunciation

Answer is:      Pronunciation

Question 32:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Leiutenant
  2. Luietenant
  3. Lieutanent
  4. Lieutenant

Answer is:        Lieutenant

Question 33:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

On the _______ day of Christmas, Lucy was annoyed to find her yard full of noisy drummers drumming.

  1. Twelvth
  2. Twelfth
  3. Twelfeth
  4. Twelth

Answer is:     Twelfth

Question 34:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Their relationship was plagued by __________ problems.

  1. Perpetual
  2. Perpechual
  3. Purpetual
  4. Perptual

Answer is:     Perpetual

Question 35:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The professor made it clear that ___________ would not be tolerated.

  1. Plagiarism
  2. Plagiarizm
  3. Plagerism
  4. Plagirism

Answer is:      Plagiarism

Question 36:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Efficency
  2. Efficentsy
  3. Efficiensy
  4. Efficiency

Answer is:      Efficiency

Question 37:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Temperamental
  2. Tempermental
  3. Temperamentle
  4. Temparamental

Answer is:       Temperamental

Question 38:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

  1. Dexterity
  2. Desicate
  3. Dyeing
  4. Desecrate

Answer is:      Desicate

Question 39:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sam _________ a successful political campaign.

  1. Orchestraited
  2. Orchestrated
  3. Orchestreated
  4. Orcestrated

Answer is:      Orchestrated      

Question 40:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Helen was surprised by the __________ stature of her blind date.

  1. Diminutive
  2. Diminuative
  3. Deminutive
  4. Dimminutive

Answer is:     Diminutive

Question 41:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Idiosyncracy
  2. Idiosincrasy
  3. Idiosyncrasy
  4. Ideosyncracy

Answer is:       Ideosyncracy

Question 42:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

  1. Wierd
  2. Wired
  3. Whined
  4. Willful

Answer is:      Wierd    

Question 43:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Bureaucrasy
  2. Buroucracy
  3. Bureaucracy
  4. Beuraucracy

Answer is:      Bureaucracy

Question 44:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

No one knew what devious experiments the scientist conducted in his ______________ .

  1. Labretory
  2. Laboratary
  3. Laboratory
  4. Labratory

Answer is:       Laboratory

Question 45:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

  1. Mischeivous
  2. Misanthrope
  3. Mussel
  4. Malicious

Answer is:       Mischeivous

Question 46:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Unanimus
  2. Unanemous
  3. Unanimess
  4. Unanimous

Answer is:        Unanimous

Question 47:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

After my grandfather was diagnosed with chronic_________, he moved to Arizona.

  1. Neumonia
  2. Penumonia
  3. Pneumonia
  4. Pnuemonia

Answer is:       Pneumonia

Question 48:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Synonymous
  2. Synonymus
  3. Synonimous
  4. Sinonymus

Answer is:       Synonymous

Question 49:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Referense
  2. Refrence
  3. Reference
  4. Referance

Answer is:        Reference

Question 50:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The waitress brought me a plate of squid even though I _____________ asked for clams.

  1. Specificaly
  2. Specifically
  3. Specifycally
  4. Specificly

Answer is:      Specifically

Question 51:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Restaureter
  2. Restaurater
  3. Restaurateur
  4. Restourateur

Answer is:       Restaurateur

Question 52:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Manoeuvar
  2. Manouver
  3. Maneuver
  4. Manuver

Answer is:    Maneuver

Question 53:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Vengeance
  2. Vengance
  3. Vengents
  4. Vengence

Answer is:       Vengeance

Question 54:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Vacuum
  2. Vaccuum
  3. Vacumm
  4. Vaccum

Answer is:     Vacuum

Question 55:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

  1. Councelor
  2. Condescend
  3. Camouflage
  4. Criticize

Answer is:     Councelor

Question 56:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Gauge
  2. Gaje
  3. Guage
  4. Gaige

Answer is:    Gauge

Question 57:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The annual _____________ was ruined when a family of bears stole all the hotdogs.

  1. Barbecue
  2. Barbequeue
  3. Barbycue
  4. Barbcue

Answer is:      Barbecue

Question 58:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Hazel Dormouse is a _________ creature.

  1. Nocternal
  2. Nocturnal
  3. Noctarnal
  4. Nocturnal

Answer is:     Nocturnal

Question 59:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

  1. Reminiscience
  2. Reminiscence
  3. Reminescence
  4. Reminisense

Answer is:        Reminiscence

Question 60:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Emma has always been fascinated by the way the mind works, so she’s decided to get a degree in ______.

  1. Pshycology
  2. Psycology
  3. Psyhcology
  4. Psychology

Answer is:           Psychology

Question: 01

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

            a.         Accomodate

b.         Analyze

c.         Acknowledgment

            d.         Asterisk

Question: 02

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.         Yacht

b.         Youthful

c.         Yeilding

d.         Yesterday

Question: 03

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The clown’s performance was _______________, to say the least.

a.         dissapointing

b.         dissappointing

            c.         disapointing

            d.         disappointing

Question: 04

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

            a.         Vacuum

b.         Vaccuum

c.         Vacumm

d.         Vaccum

Question: 05

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

            a.         Manoeuvar

b.         Manouver

c.         Maneuver

d.         Manuver

Question: 06

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sally’s nervous __________ left her standing at the altar.

a.         fiancé

b.         finance

c.         feancé

d.         fience

Question: 07

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Mrs. Baker took her ______________ class on a field trip to the zoo.

a.         kindergarden

b.         kindegarten

            c.         kindergarten

d.         kindegarden

Question: 08

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Hazel Dormouse is a _________ creature.

a.         nocternal

b.         nocturnal

c.         noctarnal

d.         nacturnal

Question: 09

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The savvy dancer acted as a __________ between the detective and the cabaret owner.

            a.         liasion

b.         liaison

c.         liasone

d.         leason

Question: 10

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

_________animals feed almost exclusively on meat.

a.         Carnivorus

            b.         Carnivorous

c.         Carnivoures

d.         Carnivoreus

Question: 11

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

            a.         Gauge

b.         Gaje

c.         Guage

d.         Gaige

Question: 12

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Emma has always been fascinated by the way the mind works, so she’s decided to get a degree in __________.

            a.         pshycology

b.         psycology

c.         psyhcology

d.         psychology

Question: 13

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.         Efficency

b.         Efficentsy

c.         Efficiensy

            d.         Efficiency

Question: 14

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

            a.         Heinous

b.         Henous

c.         Heinus

Question: 15

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.         Stationery

b.         Statutory

c.         Sincerely

            d.         Sanctuery

Question: 16

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.         Parallel

b.         Prevalent

c.         Prejudice

            d.         Perserverance

Question: 17

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

            a.         Leiutenant

b.         Luietenant

c.         Lieutanent

d.         Lieutenant

Question: 18

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.         Pageant

b.         Poignant

c.         Plummage

d.         Priggish

Question: 19

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.         Quixotic

b.         Quite

            c.         Questionaire

d.         Quarantine

Question: 20

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.         Adress

b.         Addrress

c.         Addres

            d.         Address

Question: 21

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.         Reminiscience

b.         Reminiscence

c.         Reminescence

d.         Reminisense

Question: 22

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.         Rhythmical

b.         Reminiscence

c.         Rheumatism

d.         Resevoir

Question: 23

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.

a.         amnesty

b.         amnasty

c.         anmesty

d.         emnesty

Question: 24

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.

a.         accquired

b.         ecquired

c.         acquired

d.         akquired

Question: 25

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.         Temperamental

            b.         Tempermental

c.         Temperamentle

d.         Temparamental

Question: 26

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The crowd ________________ me on my acceptance into Mensa.

a.         congradulated

b.         congrachulated

            c.         congratulated

d.         congratilated

Question: 27

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.         Cachet

b.         Connoisseur

            c.         Charateristic

d.         Catastrophe

Question: 28

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.         Wierd

b.         Wired

c.         Whined

d.         Willful

Question: 29

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

On the ____________ day of Christmas, Lucy was annoyed to find her yard full of noisy drummers drumming.

a.         twelvth

b.         twelfth

c.         twelfeth

d.         twelth

Question: 30

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.         Enhancement

b.         Elicit

c.         Enegma

d.         Ecstasy

Question: 31

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.         Sophomore

b.         Supersede

c.         Susceptable

d.         Spontaneou

Question: 32

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

He wrote __________on every topic from shoestrings to string theory.

a.         prollifically

b.         prolificaly

c.         prollificaly

d.         prolifically

Question: 33

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.         Dexterity

b.         Desicate

c.         Dyeing

d.         Desecrate

Question: 34

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Be sure to leave your travel __________with the secretary so he’ll know how to reach you while you’re away.

a.         itenreray

b.         itinerary

c.         iteneray

d.         itinirary

Question: 35

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

My father does not believe in ____________ , but my mother does.

a.         reincanation

b.         reincarenation

c.         reincarnation

d.         reincantation

Question: 36

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Peter always makes such a _____________ of himself!

a.         nuisance

b.         nuisents

c.         newsanse

d.         nuisince

Question: 37

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Clara the cat simply chose to ignore the ______________ of our dog.

a.         existence

b.         existance

c.         existense

d.         existanse

Question: 38

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.         Forfiet

b.         Forfeit

c.         Forefeit

d.         Fourfit

Question: 39

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.         Fluorescent

b.         Fullfil

c.         Facsimile

d.         Fictitious

Question: 40

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sam _________ a successful political campaign.

a.         orchestraited

b.         orchestrated

c.         orchestreated

d.         orcestrated

Question 1:
Identify the misspelled 
word in the list below.

a.     Parallel
b.     Prevalent
c.     Prejudice
d.     Perserverance
Answer: d. Perserverance

Question 2:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sally’s nervous __________ left her standing at the altar.
a.     fiancé
b.     finance
c.     feancé
d.     fience
Answer: b. finance

Question 3:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Arthur spent hours admiring the gothic ____________of all those French cathedrals.
a.     architecture
b.     arkhitecture
c.     arcitecture
d.     arckitecture
Answer: a. architecture

Question 4:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Priveledge
b.     Privilage
c.     Privilege
d.     Privelege
Answer: c. Privilege

Question 5:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Let me tie your mittens to your sleeves so you don’t ______________ them.
a.     loose
b.     looze
c.     lose
d.     louse
Answer: c. lose

Question 6:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Ligitimate
b.     Legitimate
c.     Legetimate
d.     Legitemate
Answer: b. Legitimate

Question 7:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Peter always makes such a _____________ of himself!
a.     nuisance
b.     nuisents
c.     newsanse
d.     nuisince
Answer: a. nuisance

Question 8:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Hemorrhage
b.     Harass
c.     Hankerchief
d.     Hypocrisy
Answer: c. Hankerchief

Question 9:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Yacht
b.     Youthful
c.     Yeilding
d.     Yesterday
Answer: c Yeilding

Question 10:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Embarassment
b.     Embrassement
c.     Embarrasment
d.     Embarrassment
Answer: a. Embarassment
Question 11:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Occasion
b.     Occurrence
c.     Orangutan
d.     Opponant
Answer: d. Opponant

Question 12:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Quixotic
b.     Quite
c.     Questionaire
d.     Quarantine
Answer: c. Questionaire

Question 13:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Adress
b.     Addrress
c.     Addres
d.     Address
Answer: d. Address

Question 14:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Sophomore
b.     Supersede
c.     Susceptable
d.     Spontaneous
Answer: c. Susceptable

Question 15:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Rhythmical
b.     Reminiscence
c.     Rheumatism
d.     Resevoir
Answer: d. Resevoir

Question 16:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Goverment
b.     Governmant
c.     Government
d.     Govermant
Answer: c. Government

Question 17:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Cachet
b.     Connoisseur
c.     Charateristic
d.     Catastrophe
Answer: c. Charateristic

Question 18:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The purpose of your report should be to ___________ the most relevant facts, not to obscure them.
a.     illumenate
b.     iluminate
c.     illuminate
d.     elluminate
Answer: c. illuminate

Question 19:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The protesters hurled ___________ insults at us as we walked by.
a.     vicous
b.     vicious
c.     vicoius
d.     vicius
Answer: b. vicious        

Question 20:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Neccesary
b.     Necessary
c.     Neccessary
d.     Necesary
Answer: b. Necessary       

Question 21:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Fluorescent
b.     Fullfil
c.     Facsimile
d.     Fictitious
Answer: b. Fullfil       

Question 22:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

My father does not believe in ____________ , but my mother does.
a.     reincanation
b.     reincarenation
c.     reincarnation
d.     reincantation
Answer: c. reincarnation 

Question 23:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Heinous
b.     Henous
c.     Heinus
Answer: a. Heinous    

Question 24:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The church members accused the cult of _______________ practices.
a.     sacreligious
b.     sacrelegious
c.     sacrilegious
d.     sacrilgious
Answer: c. sacrilegious      

Question 25:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.
a.     amnesty
b.     amnasty
c.     anmesty
d.     emnesty
Answer: a. amnesty     

Question 26:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.
a.     accquired
b.     ecquired
c.     acquired
d.     akquired
Answer: c. acquired     

Question 27:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The clown’s performance was _______________, to say the least.
a.     dissapointing
b.     dissappointing
c.     disapointing
d.     disappointing
Answer: d. disappointing    

Question 28:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Managable
b.     Millennium
c.     Minuscule
d.     Miscellaneous
Answer: a. Managable       

Question 29:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Excesive
b.     Exccesive
c.     Excessive
d.     Exceesive
Answer: c. Excessive     

Question 30:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Mrs. Baker took her ______________ class on a field trip to the zoo.
a.     kindergarden
b.     kindegarten
c.     kindergarten
d.     kindegarden
Answer: c. kindergarten       

Question 31:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Pronounciation
b.     Pronuciation
c.     Pronuncitation
d.     Pronunciation
Answer: d. Pronunciation       

Question 32:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Leiutenant
b.     Luietenant
c.     Lieutanent
d.     Lieutenant
Answer: d. Lieutenant   

Question 33:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

On the ____________ day of Christmas, Lucy was annoyed to find her yard full of noisy drummers drumming.
a.     twelvth
b.     twelfth
c.     twelfeth
d.     twelth
Answer: b. twelfth      

Question 34:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Their relationship was plagued by __________ problems.
a.     perpetual
b.     perpechual
c.     purpetual
d.     perptual
Answer: a. perpetual        

Question 35:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The professor made it clear that ___________ would not be tolerated.
a.     plagiarism
b.     plagiarizm
c.     plagerism
d.     plagirism
Answer: a. plagiarism       

Question 36:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Efficency
b.     Efficentsy
c.     Efficiensy
d.     Efficiency
Answer: d. Efficiency  

Question 37:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Temperamental
b.     Tempermental
c.     Temperamentle
d.     Temparamental
Answer: a. Temperamental
Question 38:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Dexterity
b.     Desicate
c.     Dyeing
d.     Desecrate
Answer: b. Desicate    

Question 39:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sam _________ a successful political campaign.
a.     orchestraited
b.     orchestrated
c.     orchestreated
d.     orcestrated
Answer: b. orchestrated        

Question 40:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Helen was surprised by the __________ stature of her blind date.
a.     diminutive
b.     diminuative
c.     deminutive
d.     dimminutive
Answer: a. diminutive    

Question 41:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Idiosyncracy
b.     Idiosincrasy
c.     Idiosyncrasy
d.     Ideosyncracy
Answer: c. Ideosyncracy     

Question 42:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.         Wierd
b.         Wired
c.         Whined
d.         Willful
Answer: a. Wierd    

Question 43:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Bureaucrasy
b.         Buroucracy
c.         Bureaucracy
d.         Beuraucracy
Answer: c. Bureaucracy

Question 44:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

No one knew what devious experiments the scientist conducted in his ______________ .
a.         labretory
b.         laboratary
c.         laboratory
d.         labratory
Answer: c. laboratory

Question 45:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.         Mischeivous
b.         Misanthrope
c.         Mussel
d.         Malicious
Answer: a. Mischeivous

Question 46:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Unanimus
b.         Unanemous
c.         Unanimess
d.         Unanimous
Answer: d. Unanimous

Question 47:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

After my grandfather was diagnosed with chronic_________, he moved to Arizona.
a.         Neumonia
b.         Penumonia
c.         Pneumonia
d.         Pnuemonia
Answer: c. Pneumonia

Question 48:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Synonymous
b.         Synonymus
c.         Synonimous
d.         Sinonymus

Answer: a. Synonymous
Question 49:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Referense
b.         Refrence
c.         Reference
d.         Referance
Answer:  c. Reference

Question 50:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The waitress brought me a plate of squid even though I _____________ asked for clams.
a.         specificaly
b.         specifically
c.         specifycally
d.         specificly
Answer: b. specifically

Question 51:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Restaureter
b.         Restaurater
c.         Restaurateur
d.         Restourateur
Answer: c. Restaurateur

Question 52:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Manoeuvar
b.         Manouver
c.         Maneuver
d.         Manuver
Answer: c. Maneuver

Question 53:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Vengeance
b.         Vengance
c.         Vengents
d.         Vengence
Answer: a. Vengeance

Question 54:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Vacuum
b.         Vaccuum
c.         Vacumm
d.         Vaccum
Answer: a. Vacuum

Question 55:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.         Councelor
b.         Condescend
c.         Camouflage
d.         Criticize
Answer: a. Councelor

Question 56:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Gauge
b.         Gaje
c.         Guage
d.         Gaige
Answer: a. Gauge

Question 57:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The annual _____________ was ruined when a family of bears stole all the hotdogs.
a.         barbecue
b.         barbequeue
c.         barbycue
d.         barbcue
Answer: a. barbecue

Question 58:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Hazel Dormouse is a _________ creature.
a.         nocternal
b.         nocturnal
c.         noctarnal
d.         nocturnal
Answer: b. nocturnal

Question 59:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Reminiscience
b.         Reminiscence
c.         Reminescence
d.         Reminisense
Answer: b. Reminiscence

Question 60:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Emma has always been fascinated by the way the mind works, so she’s decided to get a degree in __________.
a.         pshycology
b.         psycology
c.         psyhcology
d.         psychology
Answer: d. psychology

 

Question 1:
Identify the misspelled 
word in the list below.

a.     Parallel
b.     Prevalent
c.     Prejudice
d.     Perserverance
Answer: d. Perserverance

Question 2:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sally’s nervous __________ left her standing at the altar.
a.     fiancé
b.     finance
c.     feancé
d.     fience
Answer: b. finance

Question 3:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Arthur spent hours admiring the gothic ____________of all those French cathedrals.
a.     architecture
b.     arkhitecture
c.     arcitecture
d.     arckitecture
Answer: a. architecture

Question 4:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Priveledge
b.     Privilage
c.     Privilege
d.     Privelege
Answer: c. Privilege

Question 5:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Let me tie your mittens to your sleeves so you don’t ______________ them.
a.     loose
b.     looze
c.     lose
d.     louse
Answer: c. lose

Question 6:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Ligitimate
b.     Legitimate
c.     Legetimate
d.     Legitemate
Answer: b. Legitimate

Question 7:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Peter always makes such a _____________ of himself!
a.     nuisance
b.     nuisents
c.     newsanse
d.     nuisince
Answer: a. nuisance

Question 8:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Hemorrhage
b.     Harass
c.     Hankerchief
d.     Hypocrisy
Answer: c. Hankerchief

Question 9:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Yacht
b.     Youthful
c.     Yeilding
d.     Yesterday
Answer: c Yeilding

Question 10:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Embarassment
b.     Embrassement
c.     Embarrasment
d.     Embarrassment
Answer: a. Embarassment
Question 11:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Occasion
b.     Occurrence
c.     Orangutan
d.     Opponant
Answer: d. Opponant

Question 12:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Quixotic
b.     Quite
c.     Questionaire
d.     Quarantine
Answer: c. Questionaire

Question 13:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Adress
b.     Addrress
c.     Addres
d.     Address
Answer: d. Address

Question 14:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Sophomore
b.     Supersede
c.     Susceptable
d.     Spontaneous
Answer: c. Susceptable

Question 15:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Rhythmical
b.     Reminiscence
c.     Rheumatism
d.     Resevoir
Answer: d. Resevoir

Question 16:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Goverment
b.     Governmant
c.     Government
d.     Govermant
Answer: c. Government

Question 17:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Cachet
b.     Connoisseur
c.     Charateristic
d.     Catastrophe
Answer: c. Charateristic

Question 18:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The purpose of your report should be to ___________ the most relevant facts, not to obscure them.
a.     illumenate
b.     iluminate
c.     illuminate
d.     elluminate
Answer: c. illuminate

Question 19:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The protesters hurled ___________ insults at us as we walked by.
a.     vicous
b.     vicious
c.     vicoius
d.     vicius
Answer: b. vicious        

Question 20:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Neccesary
b.     Necessary
c.     Neccessary
d.     Necesary
Answer: b. Necessary       

Question 21:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Fluorescent
b.     Fullfil
c.     Facsimile
d.     Fictitious
Answer: b. Fullfil       

Question 22:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

My father does not believe in ____________ , but my mother does.
a.     reincanation
b.     reincarenation
c.     reincarnation
d.     reincantation
Answer: c. reincarnation 

Question 23:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Heinous
b.     Henous
c.     Heinus
Answer: a. Heinous    

Question 24:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The church members accused the cult of _______________ practices.
a.     sacreligious
b.     sacrelegious
c.     sacrilegious
d.     sacrilgious
Answer: c. sacrilegious      

Question 25:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.
a.     amnesty
b.     amnasty
c.     anmesty
d.     emnesty
Answer: a. amnesty     

Question 26:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.
a.     accquired
b.     ecquired
c.     acquired
d.     akquired
Answer: c. acquired     

Question 27:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The clown’s performance was _______________, to say the least.
a.     dissapointing
b.     dissappointing
c.     disapointing
d.     disappointing
Answer: d. disappointing    

Question 28:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Managable
b.     Millennium
c.     Minuscule
d.     Miscellaneous
Answer: a. Managable       

Question 29:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Excesive
b.     Exccesive
c.     Excessive
d.     Exceesive
Answer: c. Excessive     

Question 30:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Mrs. Baker took her ______________ class on a field trip to the zoo.
a.     kindergarden
b.     kindegarten
c.     kindergarten
d.     kindegarden
Answer: c. kindergarten       

Question 31:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Pronounciation
b.     Pronuciation
c.     Pronuncitation
d.     Pronunciation
Answer: d. Pronunciation       

Question 32:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Leiutenant
b.     Luietenant
c.     Lieutanent
d.     Lieutenant
Answer: d. Lieutenant   

Question 33:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

On the ____________ day of Christmas, Lucy was annoyed to find her yard full of noisy drummers drumming.
a.     twelvth
b.     twelfth
c.     twelfeth
d.     twelth
Answer: b. twelfth      

Question 34:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Their relationship was plagued by __________ problems.
a.     perpetual
b.     perpechual
c.     purpetual
d.     perptual
Answer: a. perpetual        

Question 35:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The professor made it clear that ___________ would not be tolerated.
a.     plagiarism
b.     plagiarizm
c.     plagerism
d.     plagirism
Answer: a. plagiarism       

Question 36:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Efficency
b.     Efficentsy
c.     Efficiensy
d.     Efficiency
Answer: d. Efficiency  

Question 37:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Temperamental
b.     Tempermental
c.     Temperamentle
d.     Temparamental
Answer: a. Temperamental
Question 38:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.     Dexterity
b.     Desicate
c.     Dyeing
d.     Desecrate
Answer: b. Desicate    

Question 39:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sam _________ a successful political campaign.
a.     orchestraited
b.     orchestrated
c.     orchestreated
d.     orcestrated
Answer: b. orchestrated        

Question 40:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Helen was surprised by the __________ stature of her blind date.
a.     diminutive
b.     diminuative
c.     deminutive
d.     dimminutive
Answer: a. diminutive    

Question 41:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.     Idiosyncracy
b.     Idiosincrasy
c.     Idiosyncrasy
d.     Ideosyncracy
Answer: c. Ideosyncracy     

Question 42:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.         Wierd
b.         Wired
c.         Whined
d.         Willful
Answer: a. Wierd    

Question 43:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Bureaucrasy
b.         Buroucracy
c.         Bureaucracy
d.         Beuraucracy
Answer: c. Bureaucracy

Question 44:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

No one knew what devious experiments the scientist conducted in his ______________ .
a.         labretory
b.         laboratary
c.         laboratory
d.         labratory
Answer: c. laboratory

Question 45:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.         Mischeivous
b.         Misanthrope
c.         Mussel
d.         Malicious
Answer: a. Mischeivous

Question 46:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Unanimus
b.         Unanemous
c.         Unanimess
d.         Unanimous
Answer: d. Unanimous

Question 47:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

After my grandfather was diagnosed with chronic_________, he moved to Arizona.
a.         Neumonia
b.         Penumonia
c.         Pneumonia
d.         Pnuemonia
Answer: c. Pneumonia

Question 48:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Synonymous
b.         Synonymus
c.         Synonimous
d.         Sinonymus

Answer: a. Synonymous
Question 49:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Referense
b.         Refrence
c.         Reference
d.         Referance
Answer:  c. Reference

Question 50:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The waitress brought me a plate of squid even though I _____________ asked for clams.
a.         specificaly
b.         specifically
c.         specifycally
d.         specificly
Answer: b. specifically

Question 51:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Restaureter
b.         Restaurater
c.         Restaurateur
d.         Restourateur
Answer: c. Restaurateur

Question 52:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Manoeuvar
b.         Manouver
c.         Maneuver
d.         Manuver
Answer: c. Maneuver

Question 53:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Vengeance
b.         Vengance
c.         Vengents
d.         Vengence
Answer: a. Vengeance

Question 54:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Vacuum
b.         Vaccuum
c.         Vacumm
d.         Vaccum
Answer: a. Vacuum

Question 55:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.
a.         Councelor
b.         Condescend
c.         Camouflage
d.         Criticize
Answer: a. Councelor

Question 56:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Gauge
b.         Gaje
c.         Guage
d.         Gaige
Answer: a. Gauge

Question 57:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The annual _____________ was ruined when a family of bears stole all the hotdogs.
a.         barbecue
b.         barbequeue
c.         barbycue
d.         barbcue
Answer: a. barbecue

Question 58:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Hazel Dormouse is a _________ creature.
a.         nocternal
b.         nocturnal
c.         noctarnal
d.         nocturnal
Answer: b. nocturnal

Question 59:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.
a.         Reminiscience
b.         Reminiscence
c.         Reminescence
d.         Reminisense
Answer: b. Reminiscence

Question 60:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Emma has always been fascinated by the way the mind works, so she’s decided to get a degree in __________.
a.         pshycology
b.         psycology
c.         psyhcology
d.         psychology
Answer: d. psychology

 

Question1:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a. Dexterity

b. Desicate

c. Dyeing

d. Desecrate

the answer is: b. Desicate

Question2:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sam _________ a successful political campaign.

a. orchestraited

b. orchestrated

c. orchestreated

d. orcestrated

the answer is: b. orchestrated

Question3:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Helen was surprised by the __________ stature of her blind date.

a. diminutive

b. diminuative

c. deminutive

d. dimminutive

the answer is: a. diminutive

Question4:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a. Parallel

b. Prevalent

c. Prejudice

d. Perserverance

the answer is: d. Perserverance

Question5:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sally’s nervous __________ left her standing at the altar.

a. fiancé

b. finance

c. feancé

d. fience

the answer is: b. finance

Question6:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Arthur spent hours admiring the gothic ____________of all those French cathedrals.

a. architecture

b. arkhitecture

c. arcitecture

d. arckitecture

the answer is: a. architecture

Question7:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a. Priveledge

b. Privilage

c. Privilege

d. Privelege

the answer is: c. Privilege

Question8:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Let me tie your mittens to your sleeves so you don’t ______________ them.

a. loose

b. looze

c. lose

d. louse

the answer is: c. lose

Question9:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a. Ligitimate

b. Legitimate

c. Legetimate

d. Legitemate

the answer is: b. Legitimate

Question10:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Peter always makes such a _____________ of himself!

a. nuisance

b. nuisents

c. newsanse

d. nuisince

the answer is: a. nuisance

Question11:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a. Hemorrhage

b. Harass

c. Hankerchief

d. Hypocrisy

the answer is: c. Hankerchief

Question12:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a. Yacht

b. Youthful

c. Yeilding

d. Yesterday

the answer is:

Question13:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a. Embarassment

b. Embrassement

c. Embarrasment

d. Embarrassment

the answer is: a. Embarassment

Question14:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a. Occasion

b. Occurrence

c. Orangutan

d. Opponant

the answer is: d. Opponant

Question15:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a. Quixotic

b. Quite

c. Questionaire

d. Quarantine

the answer is: c. Questionaire

Question16:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a. Adress

b. Addrress

c. Addres

d. Address

the answer is: d. Address

Question17:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a. Sophomore

b. Supersede

c. Susceptable

d. Spontaneous

the answer is: c. Susceptable

Question18:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a. Rhythmical

b. Reminiscence

c. Rheumatism

d. Resevoir

the answer is: d. Resevoir

Question19:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a. Goverment

b. Governmant

c. Government

d. Govermant

the answer is: c. Government

Question20:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a. Cachet

b. Connoisseur

c. Charateristic

d. Catastrophe

the answer is: c. Charateristic

Question21:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The purpose of your report should be to ___________ the most relevant facts, not to obscure them.

a. illumenate

b. iluminate

c. illuminate

d. elluminate

the answer is: c. illuminate

Question22:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The protesters hurled ___________ insults at us as we walked by.

a. vicous

b. vicious

c. vicoius

d. vicius

the answer is: b. vicious

Question23:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a. Neccesary

b. Necessary

c. Neccessary

d. Necesary

the answer is: b. Necessary

Question24:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a. Fluorescent

b. Fullfil

c. Facsimile

d. Fictitious

the answer is: b. Fullfil

Question25:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

My father does not believe in ____________ , but my mother does.

a. reincanation

b. reincarenation

c. reincarnation

d. reincantation

the answer is: c. reincarnation

Question26:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a. Heinous

b. Henous

c. Heinus

the answer is: a. Heinous

Question27:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The church members accused the cult of _______________ practices.

a. sacreligious

b. sacrelegious

c. sacrilegious

d. sacrilgious

the answer is: c. sacrilegious

Question28:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.

a. amnesty

b. amnasty

c. anmesty

d. emnesty

the answer is: a. amnesty

Question29:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.

a. accquired

b. ecquired

c. acquired

d. akquired

the answer is: c. acquired

Question30:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The clown’s performance was _______________, to say the least.

a. dissapointing

b. dissappointing

c. disapointing

d. disappointing

the answer is: d. disappointing

Question31:

Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a. Managable

b. Millennium

c. Minuscule

d. Miscellaneous

the answer is: a. Managable

Question32:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a. Excesive

b. Exccesive

c. Excessive

d. Exceesive

the answer is: c. Excessive

Question33:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Mrs. Baker took her ______________ class on a field trip to the zoo.

a. kindergarden

b. kindegarten

c. kindergarten

d. kindegarden

the answer is: c. kindergarten

Question34:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a. Pronounciation

b. Pronuciation

c. Pronuncitation

d. Pronunciation

the answer is: d. Pronunciation

Question35:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a. Leiutenant

b. Luietenant

c. Lieutanent

d. Lieutenant

the answer is: d. Lieutenant

Question36:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

On the ____________ day of Christmas, Lucy was annoyed to find her yard full of noisy drummers drumming.

a. twelvth

b. twelfth

c. twelfeth

d. twelth

the answer is: b. twelfth

Question37:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Their relationship was plagued by __________ problems.

a. perpetual

b. perpechual

c. purpetual

d. perptual

the answer is: a. perpetual

Question38:

Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The professor made it clear that ___________ would not be tolerated.

a. plagiarism

b. plagiarizm

c. plagerism

d. plagirism

the answer is: a. plagiarism

Question39:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a. Efficency

b. Efficentsy

c. Efficiensy

d. Efficiency

the answer is: d. Efficiency

Question40:

Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a. Temperamental

b. Tempermental

c. Temperamentle

d. Temparamental

the answer is: a. Temperamental

Question1:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Dexterity
b.     Desicate
c.     Dyeing
d.     Desecrate

the answer is:    b.     Desicate

Question2:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sam _________ a successful political campaign.

a.     orchestraited
b.     orchestrated
c.     orchestreated
d.     orcestrated

the answer is:    b.     orchestrated

Question3:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Helen was surprised by the __________ stature of her blind date.

a.     diminutive
b.     diminuative
c.     deminutive
d.     dimminutive

the answer is:    a.     diminutive

Question4:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Parallel
b.     Prevalent
c.     Prejudice
d.     Perserverance

the answer is:    d.     Perserverance

Question5:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Sally’s nervous __________ left her standing at the altar.

a.     fiancé
b.     finance
c.     feancé
d.     fience

the answer is:    b.     finance

Question6:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Arthur spent hours admiring the gothic ____________of all those French cathedrals.

a.     architecture
b.     arkhitecture
c.     arcitecture
d.     arckitecture

the answer is:    a.     architecture

Question7:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Priveledge
b.     Privilage
c.     Privilege
d.     Privelege

the answer is:    c.     Privilege

Question8:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Let me tie your mittens to your sleeves so you don’t ______________ them.

a.     loose
b.     looze
c.     lose
d.     louse

the answer is:    c.     lose

Question9:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Ligitimate
b.     Legitimate
c.     Legetimate
d.     Legitemate

the answer is:    b.     Legitimate

Question10:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Peter always makes such a _____________ of himself!

a.     nuisance
b.     nuisents
c.     newsanse
d.     nuisince

the answer is:    a.     nuisance

Question11:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Hemorrhage
b.     Harass
c.     Hankerchief
d.     Hypocrisy

the answer is:    c.     Hankerchief

Question12:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Yacht
b.     Youthful
c.     Yeilding
d.     Yesterday

the answer is:

Question13:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Embarassment
b.     Embrassement
c.     Embarrasment
d.     Embarrassment

the answer is:    a.     Embarassment

Question14:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Occasion
b.     Occurrence
c.     Orangutan
d.     Opponant

the answer is:    d.     Opponant

Question15:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Quixotic
b.     Quite
c.     Questionaire
d.     Quarantine

the answer is:    c.     Questionaire

Question16:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Adress
b.     Addrress
c.     Addres
d.     Address

the answer is:    d.     Address

Question17:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Sophomore
b.     Supersede
c.     Susceptable
d.     Spontaneous

the answer is:    c.     Susceptable

Question18:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Rhythmical
b.     Reminiscence
c.     Rheumatism
d.     Resevoir

the answer is:    d.     Resevoir

Question19:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Goverment
b.     Governmant
c.     Government
d.     Govermant

the answer is:    c.     Government

Question20:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Cachet
b.     Connoisseur
c.     Charateristic
d.     Catastrophe

the answer is:    c.     Charateristic

Question21:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The purpose of your report should be to ___________ the most relevant facts, not to obscure them.

a.     illumenate
b.     iluminate
c.     illuminate
d.     elluminate

the answer is:    c.     illuminate

Question22:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The protesters hurled ___________ insults at us as we walked by.

a.     vicous
b.     vicious
c.     vicoius
d.     vicius

the answer is:    b.     vicious

Question23:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Neccesary
b.     Necessary
c.     Neccessary
d.     Necesary

the answer is:    b.     Necessary

Question24:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Fluorescent
b.     Fullfil
c.     Facsimile
d.     Fictitious

the answer is:    b.     Fullfil

Question25:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

My father does not believe in ____________ , but my mother does.

a.     reincanation
b.     reincarenation
c.     reincarnation
d.     reincantation

the answer is:    c.     reincarnation

Question26:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Heinous
b.     Henous
c.     Heinus

the answer is:    a.     Heinous

Question27:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The church members accused the cult of _______________ practices.

a.     sacreligious
b.     sacrelegious
c.     sacrilegious
d.     sacrilgious

the answer is:    c.     sacrilegious

Question28:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The judge granted the reluctant witness complete ____________ from prosecution for his part in the crime.

a.     amnesty
b.     amnasty
c.     anmesty
d.     emnesty

the answer is:    a.     amnesty

Question29:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

He __________ a summer house, an exercise bike, and a hamster in the divorce settlement.

a.     accquired
b.     ecquired
c.     acquired
d.     akquired

the answer is:    c.     acquired

Question30:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The clown’s performance was _______________, to say the least.

a.     dissapointing
b.     dissappointing
c.     disapointing
d.     disappointing

the answer is:    d.     disappointing

Question31:
Identify the misspelled word in the list below.

a.     Managable
b.     Millennium
c.     Minuscule
d.     Miscellaneous

the answer is:    a.     Managable

Question32:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Excesive
b.     Exccesive
c.     Excessive
d.     Exceesive

the answer is:    c.     Excessive

Question33:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Mrs. Baker took her ______________ class on a field trip to the zoo.

a.     kindergarden
b.     kindegarten
c.     kindergarten
d.     kindegarden

the answer is:    c.     kindergarten

Question34:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Pronounciation
b.     Pronuciation
c.     Pronuncitation
d.     Pronunciation

the answer is:    d.     Pronunciation

Question35:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Leiutenant
b.     Luietenant
c.     Lieutanent
d.     Lieutenant

the answer is:    d.     Lieutenant

Question36:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

On the ____________ day of Christmas, Lucy was annoyed to find her yard full of noisy drummers drumming.

a.     twelvth
b.     twelfth
c.     twelfeth
d.     twelth

the answer is:    b.     twelfth

Question37:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

Their relationship was plagued by __________ problems.

a.     perpetual
b.     perpechual
c.     purpetual
d.     perptual

the answer is:    a.     perpetual

Question38:
Complete the following sentence by choosing the correct spelling of the missing word.

The professor made it clear that ___________ would not be tolerated.

a.     plagiarism
b.     plagiarizm
c.     plagerism
d.     plagirism

the answer is:    a.     plagiarism

Question39:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Efficency
b.     Efficentsy
c.     Efficiensy
d.     Efficiency

the answer is:    d.     Efficiency

Question40:
Choose the correct spelling of the word from the options below.

a.     Temperamental
b.     Tempermental
c.     Temperamentle
d.     Temparamental

the answer is:    a.     Temperamental

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s